RESULTS PAGE
Including detailed results from recent events and Individual and Team Roll of Honour

1. DETAILED RECENT RESULTS
All open in a new browser window.

WWW.SPORTIDENT.CO.UK      2013: Results, Certificate Printing and Live Event Monitor

WWW.SPORTIDENT.CO.UK      2012: Results, Certificate Printing and Live Event Monitor

WWW.SPORTIDENT.CO.UK      2011: Overall Results, Splits, Categories, Teams, Live Event Monitor. Analysis Tools.

WWW.SPORTIDENT.CO.UK      2010: Overall Results, Categories and Teams

CHAMPIONCHIP LOGO      2009: Overall results and Prizelist (PDF)

WWW.SPORTIDENT.CO.UK      2008: Overall resultsCheckpoint timesAge Categories (PDF)FamilyTeams

WWW.UKRESULTS.NET      1997 1998 1999 20002002 2003 2004 2005 2006


2. ROLL OF HONOUR - Men's and Ladies' Winners
Teams at foot of page. No female competitors until 1979.
Original r
ace distance 40kms until 1980

1961
John Rawnsley (1)
Bradford R.C.C.
3-21.03

Start of the 2008 race


1962
Harry Bond (1)
Bradford R.C.C.
3-20.08
1963
Ian Craig (1)
Lune R.C.C.
3-28.20
1964
Harry Bond (2)
Bradford R.C.C.
3-00.05
1965
John Bell (1)
Bradford Wheelers
3-14.34
1966
Harry Bond (3)
Bradford R.C.C.
2-57.21
1967
Harry Bond (4)
Bradford R.C.C.
3-14.27
1968
Tom McDonald (1)
Keighley St. Christopher CC
3-07.51
1969
John Atkins (1)
Coventry R.C.
2-51.58
1970
John Atkins (2)
Coventry R.C.
2-46.55
1971
Eric Stone (1)
R.B.M.
2-37.33
1972
Chris Wilkinson (1)
Bronte Wheelers
2-45.45
1973
Barry Davies (1)
Ron Kitching Cycles
2-56.50
1974
Barry Davies (2)
Ron Kitching Cycles
2-50.40
1975
Barry Davies (3)
Ron Kitching Cycles
2-52.18
1976
John Atkins (3)
Viscount Shimano
2-48.12
1977
Eric Stone (2)
Bradford R.C.C.
2-40.18
1978
Eric Stone (3)
Ron Kitching/Sun Tour
2-50.35
1979
Eric Stone (4)
Ron Kitching/Sun Tour
2-40.00
Brenda Atkinson (1)
City of Stoke/Draka Foam
4-35.29

New Race Distance 47kms
1980
John North (1)
G.B. Bronte Wheelers/
McManus & Poole
3-00.16
Susan Hoare (1)
Yorkshire Century R.C.
5-09.03
1981
Arthur Manz (1)
Switzerland V.C Bauma/Assos
3-09.02
-
-
-

New Race Distance 50kms
1982
Eric Stone (5)
G.B. Andrew Bros. BMW
3-12.10
Susan Hoare (2)
Yorkshire Century R.C.
5-24.02

New Race Distance 56kms
1983
Richard Bates (1)
Bradford R.C.C.
3-05.59
-
-
-
1984
Tim Gould (1)
Chesterfield Coureurs/Ness
3-20.16
-
-
-
1985
Tim Gould (2)
Chesterfield Coureurs/Ness
3-20.30
Christine Walker (1)
Bingley Harriers & AC
5-25.40
1986
Tim Gould (3)
Chesterfield Coureurs/Ness
3-05.00
Janet Sanger (1)
Overbury's Cycles Bristol
4-57.12
1987
Tim Gould (4)
Ace R.T./Peugeot
3-11.26
-
-
-
1988
Tim Gould (5)
Ace R.T./Peugeot
3-02.48
Emma Wood (1)
Ace R.T./Peugeot
4-29.55
1989
Tim Gould (6)
Cycles Peugeot U.K.
3-01.21
Melanie Grivell (1)
Hull Thursday R.C./Falcon Cycles
4-45.05
1990
Fred Salmon (1)
Cycles Peugeot U.K.
3-05.16
Melanie Grivell (2)
Ace R.T./Peugeot
4-20.40
1991
Nick Craig (1)
Cycles Peugeot U.K.
3-13.47
Isla Rowntree (1)
Zinn/Trailbikers
4-46.30
1992
Fred Salmon (2)
Team Peugeot/Look
3-00.46
-
-
-
1993
Fred Salmon (3)
Team Peugeot
3-05.59
Alison Garside (1)
Huddersfield Star Wheelers
4-52.01

New Race Distance 61kms
1994
Chris Young (1)
Muddy Fox/Fred Salmon Racing
3-33.40
Alison Garside (2)
Huddersfield Star Wheelers
5-47.02
1995
Andy Peace (1)
Helwith Bridge Alers
3-08.00
Jacqui Foster (1)
Aire Valley MBC/ Aire Valley Cycles
4-52.12
1996
Andy Peace (2)
Pace Satellite TV Systems/
PSP22/Nike
3-09.37
Ruth Gamwell (1)
Team Stonefield
4-56.26
1997
Chris Young (2)
Pace Racing/
Pace Satellite TV
2-58.10
Mari Todd (1)
Midlothian R.T.
3-53.43
1998
Chris Young (3)
Team Marie Curie/
Pace Satellite TV
3-08.02
Sue Thomas (1)
Team Raleigh M-Trax
4-19.54
1999
Ian Cuthbertson (1)
Merlin/Rock Lobster
3-02.23
Kali Exley (1)
Eric Burgess R.T.
4-33.03
2000
Rob Jebb (1)
Ron Hill RT
2-59.35
Sue Thomas (2)
Scott UK
3-53.31
2001
No race - foot & mouth
2002
Rob Jebb (2)
Team Ron Hill
2-53.59
Louise Robinson (1)
Stourbridge CC
3-40.16
2003
Rob Jebb (3)
Wheelbase/Ron Hill
2-53.04
Louise Robinson (2)
Stourbridge CC
3-39.33
2004
Rob Jebb (4)
Wheelbase/Ron Hill
3-04.52
Louise Robinson (3)
Stourbridge CC/ Parker International
4-00.21
2005
Rob Jebb (5)
Wheelbase/Ron Hill
3-01.31
Louise Robinson (4)
Stourbridge CC/ Parker International/ Wrap
3-54.05
2006
Rob Jebb (6)
Wheelbase/Ron Hill
3-00.56
Isla Rowntree (2)
Stourbridge CC/ Parker International/ Wrap
4-04.02
2007
No race - foot & mouth
2008
Rob Jebb (7)
Wheelbase/Gore Bike Wear
2-52.22
Heather Dawe (1)
JD Cycles
3-50.25
2009
Nick Craig (2)
Scott UK
2-54.12
Renee Saxton (1)
Otley AC
4-18.36
2010
Rob Jebb (8)
Wheelbase.co.uk/Cannondale/Gore Bike Wear
2-57.11
Renee Saxton (2)
Otley AC
4-19.54
2011
Nick Craig (3)
Scott UK
3-08.47
Louise Robinson (5)
Stourbridge CC
3-44.49
2012
Rob Jebb (9)
Team Hope Factory Racing
3-09.21
Victoria Wilkinson (1)
Team JD Cycles
3-59.17
2012
Rob Jebb (9)
Hope Factory Racing
3-05.14
Delia Beddis (1)
ViCiOUS Velo
4-00.57



3. ROLL OF HONOUR - Team Winners

 Bradford Racing Cycling Club
1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1970, 1982, 1983, 1989
 Keighley St. Christopher C.C.C.
1971
 Bronte Wheelers/McManus & Poole
1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1980, 1981
 Ron Kitching/Sun Tour
1979
 Norton Wheelers
1984
 Chesterfield Coureurs/Ness
1985, 1986
 Ace R.T./Peugeot
1987, 1988, 1990, 1994
 Helwith Bridge Alers
1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996
 Bradford Olympic R.C./Paul Milnes/Lusso
1992, 1993, 1995
 Pace Racing/Pace Satellite TV
1997
 Team Marie Curie/Pace Satellite TV
1998, 1999
 Helly Hansen - Giant - MBI
2000
 Science in Sport.com
2002
 Wheelbase/Ron Hill
2003, 2004, 2005
 Scott UK 2006
Wheelbase/Gore Bike Wear 2008
Wheelbase.co.uk/Cannondale/Gore Bike Wear 2009, 2010
Crosstrax 2011
Team Hope Factory Racing 2012
Jedi Cycle Sport 2013